Committee and Task Force Membership List

System-wide Committees & Groups

Administrative Systems Review Process (ASRP)


Pam Anderson Popp, Hennepin Technical College
Chris Blaschko, South Central College
Cindy Brimacomb-Whiteaker, Riverland Community College
Becky Lindseth, Northland Community and Technical College
Gretchan Michienzi, Saint Paul College
Nancy Paulson, Central Lakes College
Sue Raddatz, Dakota County Technical College
Kathy Running, MnSCU System Office (HR Division)
Aileen Winter, Winona State University
Lisa Zibert, Winona State University
 

Defined Contribution Retirement (DCR) Committee
Provide advice on administration of the DCR Plans. Committee includes representatives of all participating groups.

Representatives:
Bill Brady–MnSCU System Office Liasion  
Deb Holstad - St. Cloud Technical & Community College, Campus Representative
2 IFO Representatives
2 MSCF Representatives
1 MSUAASF Representative
1 MMA Representative


eTimesheet User Group
To provide a systemwide forum for users of the eTimesheet application to recommend system modifications and enhancements to the System HR and ITS leadership

Representatives:
Nicole Blanchard, MnSCU System Office
Brad Doss, Riverland Community College
Donna Hukka, Northeast Higher Education District
Marilyn Lanners, Bemidji State Univesity
Karen Melin, North Hennepin Community College
Deb Kerkaert, Southwest Minnesota State University
Marie Krey, MnSCU System Office
Dick McMullen, MnSCU System Office
Mary Nienaber, Century College
Lisa Olsen, MnSCU System Office
Sue Raddatz, Dakota County Technical College
Sandy Reed, Winona State University 
Rachelle Schmidt, Saint Paul College
JoAnn Scholtz, Minnesota State University, Mankato
Juanita Sistad, Northeast Higher Education District
Jeff Wagner, St. Cloud State University
Dennis Zilmer, Minnesota State Community & Technical College


Frontline Conference Steering & Planning Committee
To plan and present the annual Minnesota State Colleges and Universities Frontline Conference in partnership with AFSCME and MAPE representatives. This conference is made available to all system-wide employees represented by AFSCME and MAPE at one of our campuses.

Representatives:
Karen Foreman, AFSCME Co-Chair
Mary Nadeau, MnSCU System Office HR Co-Chair
Todd Thorsgaard, MnSCU System Office 
Barbara Miller, MnSCU System Office 
Valerie Knight, Anoka-Ramsey Community College
Cindy Ladany, Bemidji State University 
Carroll Partridge, Metropolitan State University 
Patrick Pearce, Minnesota State University, Mankato
Melinda Pearson, Saint Paul College
Tim Stafki, Minneapolis Community and Technical College
Vicki Sward, Alexandria Technical & Community College
Shari Maloney, Alexandria Technical & Community College


IFO/MnSCU Salary Review Committee
Review IFO faculty salaries and recommend adjustments. 

Representatives:
Deb Almer, Southwest Minnesota State University
Chris Dale, MnSCU System Office 
Patrick Guilfoile, Bemidji State University
DeeAnn Snaza, Minnesota State University, Mankato
Kristi Tornquist, St. Cloud State University 
Seven IFO Reps

Information Technology Finance and Personnel Committee
Provide guidance to VC for Information Technology and CIO Council for issues related to ITS personnel, administration and finance.

Representatives:
Renee Schmitt, MnSCU System Office

 

MSUAASF/MnSCU Systemwide Evaluation Committee (SEC)
Hears appeals for salary range reassignments for MSUAASF and provides training once a year.  Meetings are quarterly.  

Representatives:
Associate Vice Chancellor Designee: 
Campus HR Director
One MnSCU Administrator
Two MSUAASF Reps
MnSCU Staffing Representative, Facilitator, Non-Voting:  Wanda Barrett


Retirement Task Force
To review all retirement plan design and administrative functions in order to recommend ways in which these processes can be made more effective, efficient, and less costly

Representatives:
Pam Anderson-Popp, Hennepin Technical College
Barb Biljan, MnSCU System Office 
Cindy Foote, Central Lakes College
Kristi Lane, Northland Community & Technical College
Therese Mullins, Minnesota State University, Mankato 
Toni Munos, MnSCU System Office
Sandy Reed, Winona State University
Lynn Wierke, Dakota County Technical College 


SCUPPS User Group
To provide a systemwide forum for users of the Human Resources/Payroll Web Application of the Integrated Statewide Record System (ISRS); to recommend system modifications and enhancements to the Office of the Chancellor HR and ITS leadership; to manage a system that supports common business practices for both colleges and universities

Representatives:
Pam Anderson-Popp, Hennepin Technical College
Keith Balaski, Minneapolis Community & Technical College
Barb Biljan, MnSCU System Office
Cindy Brimacomb-Whiteaker,  Riverland Community College
Cindy Foote, Central Lakes College
Susan Johnson, Metropolitan State University 
MaryEllen Kanz, Winona State University
Marie Krey, MnSCU System Office
Dick McMullen, MnSCU System Office
Pam Noetzelman, Minnesota State Community & Technical College 
Lisa Olson, MnSCU System Office
Sue Raddatz, Dakota County Technical College
Kathy Running, MnSCU System Office
Debbie Schadewald, Office of the Chancellor
DeeAnn Snaza, Minnesota State University, Mankato 
Joan Tutt, Southwest Minnesota State University
Cheryl Utz, North Hennepin Community College


STARS Work Team

Facilitates ongoing improvements and updates to the STARS (Systemwide Tracking and Registration Site) system.  

Representatives:
Jerry Jeffries, Minnesota State University, Mankato
Ted Johnson, Minnesota State University, Mankato

DeeAnne Bonebright, MnSCU System Office
Anita Rios, MnSCU System Office
Cindy Schneider, MnSCU System Office


Supervisory Training Advisory Group
The advisory group consists of campus human resource and operational leaders. They provide information on the supervisory training needs that exist throughout our system, participate in the development and review of programs and assist in the development of our communication strategy. 

Representatives:
Sue Appelquist, North Hennepin Community College
Renee Engelmeyer, Rochester Community & Technical College
Lisa Kvas, Mesabi Range Community & Technical College
Sharon Mohr, Hennepin Technical College
Jane Nicholson, Century College
Todd Thorsgaard, MnSCU System Office 

Unclassified Leave Accounting Advisory Group
Advise on the development of business process standards, training, and documentation to improve and support the process of unclassified leave accounting

Representatives:
Deb Almer, Southwest Minnesota State University
Tiffanie Bieganek, Northland Community & Technical College
Barb Biljan, MnSCU System Office
Nicole Blanchard, MnSCU System Office
Eileen Darling, South Central College
Sue Ehlers, Minnesota State University, Mankato
Jane Floden, Hennepin Technical College
Susan Johnson, Metropolitan State University
Marie Krey, MnSCU System Office
Becky Lindseth, Northland Community & Technical College 
Toni Munos, MnSCU System Office
Lisa Olson, MnSCU System Office
Kathy Running, MnSCU System Office


Talent Management Steering Committee
The Talent Management Steering Committee and its members are charged with providing guidance, input, support and assistance to the Minnesota State Colleges and Universities as it implements an integrated talent management strategy

Representatives:
Keith Balaski, Minneapolis Community & Technical College
Dee Bernard, Inver Hills Community College
DeeAnne Bonebright, MnSCU System Office
Renee Engelmeyer, Rochester Community & Technical College 
Todd Harmening, MnSCU System Office 
Nerita Hughes, North Hennepin Community College
Ted Johnson, Minnesota State University, Mankato
Kristina Keller, St. Cloud Technical & Community College
Jodi Kuznia, St. Cloud State University
Mary Nienaber, Century College
Nancy Paulson, Central Lakes College
Mary Nienaber, Lake Superior College
Lori Reed, Winona State University
Anita Rios, MnSCU System Office (facilitator)
Cindy Schneider, MnSCU System Office (staff)
Renee Schmitt, MnSCU System Office 
Ka Vang, MnSCU System Office
Mark Yuran, Minnesota State University Moorhead
Todd Thorsgaard, MnSCU System Office